Journalism Students Earn Honors

The+West+Delaware+High+School+2020-2021+Yearbook+Staff%3A+Anna+Werner%2C+Kyleigh+Marsden%2C+Aleah+Heims%2C+Natalie+Kehrli%2C+Molly+Mullis%2C+Jamison+Gunter%2C+Macey+Heim%2C+Emma+Merkes%2C+Gabby+Drees%2C+Adrian+Swenka%3B+Back+Row%3A+Grace+Reth%2C+Jenna+Philipp%2C+Brooke+Holtz%2C+Nicholas+Jones%2C+Carlee+Smith%2C+Sawyer+Falck%2C+Zachariah+Duggan%2C+Alexa+Harbach%2C+Keara+Emerson%2C+Kennedy+Klostermann%2C+Christian+Nunley%2C+Taylor+Hammer%2C+and+adviser+Helen+Temeyer.+Not+pictured%3A+Allie+Demmer%2C+Savana+Hines%2C+Grace+Johnson%2C+Melanie+Loughren%2C+Kylinne+Meyers%2C+Erin+Mullen%2C+Alleesa+Reed%2C+Gracie+Robinson%2C+Hayley+Vaske%2C+Paetyn+Welcher.%0A

The West Delaware High School 2020-2021 Yearbook Staff: Anna Werner, Kyleigh Marsden, Aleah Heims, Natalie Kehrli, Molly Mullis, Jamison Gunter, Macey Heim, Emma Merkes, Gabby Drees, Adrian Swenka; Back Row: Grace Reth, Jenna Philipp, Brooke Holtz, Nicholas Jones, Carlee Smith, Sawyer Falck, Zachariah Duggan, Alexa Harbach, Keara Emerson, Kennedy Klostermann, Christian Nunley, Taylor Hammer, and adviser Helen Temeyer. Not pictured: Allie Demmer, Savana Hines, Grace Johnson, Melanie Loughren, Kylinne Meyers, Erin Mullen, Alleesa Reed, Gracie Robinson, Hayley Vaske, Paetyn Welcher.

The Iowa High School Press Association recently announced contest winners. 

The 2020-2021 West Delaware Inklings staff earned the All Iowa News Team of the Year banner. 

The 2020-2021 West Delaware yearbook placed first overall in the IHSPA yearbook competition, earning the staff the Yearbook of the Year banner for Class A. The staff earned 99 points, over Mount Vernon High School’s 81 points and Benton Community High School’s 46 points.

Individual award winners include the following: 

  • In the Advertising category, Allie Demmer and Zach Duggan earned second place, and Allie Demmer earned third place.
  • For cover design, Aleah Heims, Gabby Drees, and Emma Merkes earned second place. 
  • For Design/January to June Events, Gabby Drees and Christian Nunley
  • earned first place.
  • For Design of Portrait Pages, Alexa Harbach and Kennedy Klostermann won first place. 
  • For Designs of Portrait Pages, Jamison Gunter, Erin Mullen, and Hayley Vaske won second place. 
  • For Design of Portrait Pages, Macey Heims, Molly Mullis and Jenna Philipp won third place.
  • For Design of Portrait Pages, Allie Demmer and Emma Merkes won Honorable Mention.
  • For Design of Opening, Closing, or Division Spread, Aleah Heims won first place.
  • For Design of Opening, Closing, or Division Spread, Gabby Drees won second place.
  • For Design of Opening, Closing, or Division Spread, Emma Merkes and Molly Mullis won third place.
  • For Design/Summer to December Events, Melanie Loughren and Hayley Vaske won Honorable Mention.
  • For an Environmental Photo, Gabby Drees won second place.
  • For a Feature Photo, Alleesa Reed won third place.
  • For a Feature Photo, Brooke Holtz won Honorable Mention.
  • For a Sports Action Photo, Molly Mullis won Honorable Mention.
  • For an Infographic/Module, Kylinne Meyers won first place.
  • For an Infographic/Module, Sawyer Falck and Nicholas Jones won Honorable Mention.
  • For an Infographic/Module, Aleah Heims won Honorable Mention.
  • For a Personality Profile, Sawyer Falck and Kennedy Klostermann won Honorable Mention.
  • For a Story/Student Life/Out-of-School Related, Alexa Harbach won Honorable Mention.
  • For a Story/Student Life, School-Related, Taylor Hammer and Macey Heims won Honorable Mention.
  • For Reader Services, Emma Merkes and Aleah Heims won first place.
  • For Theme, Emma Merkes, Gabby Drees, Anna Werner, Molly Mullis, and Aleah Heims won first place.
  • For Total Package, Zach Duggan and Erin Mullen won first place.
  • For Total Package, Melanie Loughren and Hayley Vaske won Honorable Mention.
  • For Total Package, Jamison Gunter and Grace Reth won Honorable Mention.
  • For Total Package, Gabby Drees and Christian Nunley won Honorable Mention.